25 Gbps direct modulation and 10 km data transmission with 1310 nm waveband wafer fused VCSELs

Direct modulation at > 25 Gbps is achieved with 1310 nm wavelength wafer fused VCSELs by adjusting the strain in the quantum well active region and the cavity photon lifetime. 25 + Gbps large signal modulation with 10(-12) BER at 1310 nm across 10 km of standard single mode fiber is demonstrated. (C) 2016 Optical Society of America


Published in:
Optics Express, 24, 15, 16329-16335
Year:
2016
Publisher:
Washington, Optical Soc Amer
ISSN:
1094-4087
Laboratories:




 Record created 2016-11-21, last modified 2018-03-17


Rate this document:

Rate this document:
1
2
3
 
(Not yet reviewed)