High Fundamental Mode Power, High Speed InAlGaAs/AlGaAs 1310 and 1550-nm Wafer-Fused VCSELs

InAlGaAs/AlGaAs-based wafer-fused long-wavelength VCSELs with tunnel junction injection emitting in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm bands show high single-mode output and high speed modulation capabilities of 10 Gbps. Fundamental emission close to 6 mW at room temperature and 2.5 mW at 80 degrees C for both 1310 nm and 1550 nm devices is demonstrated for the first time. (C)2008 Optical Society of America


Published in:
Aoe 2008: Asia Optical Fiber Communication And Optoelectronic Exposition And Conference, -
Presented at:
Asia Optical Fiber Communication and Optoelectronic Exposition and Conference, Shanghai, PEOPLES R CHINA, Oct 30-Nov 02, 2008
Year:
2009
Publisher:
Ieee Service Center, 445 Hoes Lane, Po Box 1331, Piscataway, Nj 08855-1331 Usa
ISBN:
978-1-55752-863-6
Keywords:
Laboratories:




 Record created 2011-12-16, last modified 2018-09-13


Rate this document:

Rate this document:
1
2
3
 
(Not yet reviewed)