Conference paper

High Fundamental Mode Power, High Speed InAlGaAs/AlGaAs 1310 and 1550-nm Wafer-Fused VCSELs

InAlGaAs/AlGaAs-based wafer-fused long-wavelength VCSELs with tunnel junction injection emitting in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm bands show high single-mode output and high speed modulation capabilities of 10 Gbps. Fundamental emission close to 6 mW at room temperature and 2.5 mW at 80 degrees C for both 1310 nm and 1550 nm devices is demonstrated for the first time. (C)2008 Optical Society of America


  • There is no available fulltext. Please contact the lab or the authors.

Related material