10 gbps VCSELs with high single mode output in 1310nm and 1550 nm wavelength bands

A new generation of 10 Gb/s wafer fused VCSELS show high single mode output in excess of 2mW at 80 degrees C (6mW at 20 degrees C) in the 1310 nm band and 1.5mW at 80 degrees C (4 mW at 20 degrees C) in the 1550 nm band. Error free transmission over 10 km of standard single mode fiber was performed with less than 1 dB penalty.


Published in:
2008 Conference On Optical Fiber Communication/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, Vols 1-8, 2062-2064
Presented at:
Conference on Optical Fiber Communications/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, San Diego, CA, Feb 24-28, 2008
Year:
2008
Publisher:
Optical Soc America, 2010 Massachusetts Ave Nw, Washington, Dc 20036 Usa
Keywords:
Laboratories:




 Record created 2010-11-30, last modified 2018-03-17


Rate this document:

Rate this document:
1
2
3
 
(Not yet reviewed)